Privacy Policy

Brown Brothers Milawa Vineyard Pty Ltd, ABN 56 005 349 235 (referred to herein as ‘BBMV’) is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals’ personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This document outlines how BBMV collects, uses, discloses and otherwise handles personal information.

Collection and use of personal information

Generally, we collect the types of personal information outlined below for the reasons indicated:

Epicurean member details – This information includes details such as name, address, age, gender, phone number and email address and is collected through membership application forms. We also collect personal information through member surveys in which we ask members to provide details about a range of issues relating to their interest in wines and the club, such as wine preferences, qualities sought in a wine, purchase locations and feedback on activities. Information about members is used to administer membership accounts and to develop and inform members about events, offers and promotions and BBMV products and services. Information regarding age is also used to ensure that we do not supply alcohol to minors.

Visitor information – This covers information collected in relation to visitors to our Cellar Doors, Restaurants, Wineries, and hosted events such as wine and food festivals or dining functions. This information includes, for example, reservation details provided when making bookings as well as travel details provided by people visiting as members of tour groups. In addition, from time-to-time we will collect photographs and video footage of visitors. These images may be published in articles about functions in newsletters or on our websites. If individuals do not wish their images to be published, they may contact our Privacy Officer to request that this not occur.

Restaurant diner information – This information includes, for example, reservation details provided by diners when making bookings as well as travel details and meal preferences provided by people visiting as members of tour groups. For larger bookings and functions we may also collect credit card details for the purpose of processing deposit payments.

Customer sales information – We collect personal information about individuals when they purchase goods and services from us, both over the counter and through our website. This information may, for example, include name, address, age, phone number, email address, credit card details and items purchased. This information is used to transact sales and to provide the goods and services ordered. Elements of the information may also be used for market research purposes and to inform customers about products and services.

Competition entrant details – From time-to-time we conduct competitions and collect personal information about entrants provided on entry forms, such as name, address, phone number and email address. This information is used for conducting the competitions and to send entrants information about our products and services.

Any information we collect may also be used for purposes directly related to carrying on our business, such as quality audits, risk management, staff training and product development.

From time to time, BBMV acquires other businesses. Such transactions generally involve the disclosure of personal information from the vendor organisation to BBMV, either as part of the due diligence process or as a result of a transfer of assets. In such instances, BBMV collects the personal information held by the newly acquired business.

Marketing communications

BBMV sends customers, potential customers and Epicurean members information about its products and services that it considers may be of interest to them. These communications are sent in various forms, including mail, SMS and email, in accordance with applicable laws, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). Where an individual has indicated a preference in regards to a method of communication, we endeavour to use that method whenever it practical to do so. Individuals can opt-out of receiving marketing communications at any time by lodging a request with our Privacy Officer or by using opt-out facilities provided in marketing communications. We do not trade, rent or sell personal information under any circumstances.

Disclosure of personal information

We disclose personal information only in limited circumstances. We disclose personal information to our service providers, such as payment processors, data entry service providers, marketing agencies, market researchers, mailing houses, electronic network administrators and debt collectors, and, where necessary, to professional advisers, such as solicitors and accountants. Where possible, we take contractual measures to ensure our service providers comply with the privacy standards set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and, where relevant, other standards imposed by us. We also share personal information with other members within our corporate group. On occasion, we may disclose personal information to other third parties where it is expressly permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), for example, where it is with your consent or where we are legally required to do so, such as pursuant to a court order or warrant.

Website

We collect personal information when individuals communicate with, or purchase products from, us through our website, such as name, email address, items purchased, credit card details and other information you choose to provide. Payment details provided through our website are processed through a secure server.

We also collect non-personal statistical information about our website visitors through the use of sessional cookies, such as the number of visitors, pages viewed, types of transactions conducted, time spent on the website and documents downloaded. This information does not enable visitors to our website to be identified. We use this information to evaluate our website performance.

This Privacy Policy does not apply in relation to any other websites linked to from or associated with our company owned and operated website. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other websites. The operators of those other websites should be contacted directly for information regarding their information handling practices.

We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

To provide and administer our goods and services, including verifying your identify; contacting you about your orders; processing payments; training our staff; testing our systems
To provide and operate our competitions, promotions and events;
To distribute our newsletters and other communications either ourselves or with the assistance of third party services providers;
For customer support, including resolving and providing assistance or responding to other enquiries or requests;
To facilitate your participation in our loyalty program and The Wine Club and loyalty programs of other program partners;
To conduct marketing activities for our products and services, or products and services of third parties;
To conduct market and other research and analysis to improve our products, services and marketing activities, including contacting you for feedback about your experience with us; and
To maintain records and comply with our legal obligations,

Accessing and correcting information

Individuals may request access to personal information we hold about them by sending a written request to our Privacy Officer. Access will generally be provided in an appropriate form within 30 days. We may charge a fee for providing access if it requires a significant amount of time to locate your information or to collate or present it in an appropriate form. In limited circumstances, and only where it is permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), we may not be able to provide access to information; for example, where it would have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of others.

Where personal information is out-of-date or incorrect, individuals may inform us of this and we will correct it accordingly.

Privacy policy may change

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to ensure that it remains accurate in view of any alterations to our information handling practices due to changed business circumstances. Any updated policy will be published on our website.

Contacting us in regards to privacy matters

If you have any concerns or complaints regarding how we handle personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer. Correspondence should be addressed to:

Privacy Officer
Brown Brothers Milawa Vineyard Pty Ltd
239 Milawa Bobinawarrah Road, Milawa, Victoria, 3678, Australia
Phone: +61 (0)3 57205500
Facsimile: +61 (0)3 57205511
e-mail: privacy@brownbrothers.com.au

If a privacy concern or complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction, you can contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner on 1300 363 992.

Last updated: – 18 June 2014.